event burgee venue burgee

2013 Laser North American

CORK

Final Results

Gold Flight

Sailed: 11, Discards: 2, To count: 9, Entries: 37, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Skipper City Prov Country Club Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 Total Nett
1st 197120 Lee Parkhill Oakville ON CAN   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 (7.0) (5.0) 30.0 18.0
2nd 199330 David Wright Toronto ON CAN RCYC 1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 (11.0) 2.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 1.0 (9.0) 45.0 25.0
3rd 200610 Robert Davis Kingston ON CAN KYC/RCYC 2.0 3.0 (7.0) 2.0 3.0 (9.0) 2.0 7.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 41.0 25.0
4th 199191 Gregory Clunies Branchton ON CAN RCYC 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 7.0 (14.0) (14.0) 5.0 4.0 56.0 28.0
5th 204048 Cy Thompson Barrington RI ISV STYC 2.0 (39.0 OCS) 6.0 3.0 2.0 11.0 (38.0 BFD) 6.0 7.0 3.0 2.0 119.0 42.0
6th 197561 Tom Ramshaw Toronto ON CAN SLYC 8.0 7.0 3.0 1.0 12.0 (23.0) 1.0 9.0 1.0 4.0 (15.0) 84.0 46.0
7th 194015 Rob Crane     USA   4.0 3.0 3.0 (21.0) 8.0 6.0 12.0 1.0 2.0 (20.0) 12.0 92.0 51.0
8th 195215 Bernard Luttmer Toronto ON CAN RCYC 7.0 5.0 5.0 (15.0) 4.0 5.0 (27.0) 11.0 6.0 9.0 13.0 107.0 65.0
9th 188149 Greg Martinez Kemah TX USA TCYC 8.0 2.0 4.0 11.0 1.0 14.0 (15.0) 15.0 (16.0) 12.0 3.0 101.0 70.0
10th 203751 Erik Bowers     USA MINNETONKA 3.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 16.0 (38.0 DSQ) 13.0 8.0 12.0 (17.0) 10.0 136.0 81.0
11th 184116 Andrew Lewis Port of spain   TRI TTSA (17.0) 6.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 (20.0) 13.0 9.0 14.0 11.0 121.0 84.0
12th 180192 Enrique Arathoon Pacas Guatemala   ESA CORINTO 10.0 4.0 6.0 10.0 2.0 4.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNF) 10.0 15.0 25.0 162.0 86.0
13th 197160 Alexander Heinzemann Delta BC CAN RVANYC 13.0 8.0 5.0 7.0 5.0 (17.0) 16.0 10.0 (17.0) 16.0 7.0 121.0 87.0
14th 192936 Matthew Ryder Toronto ON CAN SLYC 4.0 6.0 10.0 5.0 6.0 (30.0) 21.0 (32.0) 18.0 13.0 16.0 161.0 99.0
15th 191997 Luke Muller Fort Pierce FL USA LYC 7.0 (39.0 OCS) 2.0 19.0 7.0 (20.0) 8.0 20.0 13.0 11.0 14.0 160.0 101.0
16th 203633 Evert Mclaughlin Toronto ON CAN RCYC 6.0 (39.0 OCS) 12.0 (38.0 DNF) 5.0 15.0 38.0 BFD 4.0 5.0 8.0 8.0 178.0 101.0
17th 194503 Sandy Beatty Toronto ON CAN CANADA 5.0 10.0 8.0 (23.0) 11.0 13.0 6.0 21.0 21.0 6.0 (38.0 OCS) 162.0 101.0
18th 193337 Fraser Wells Rothesay NB CAN RNSYS/RYC 15.0 4.0 9.0 6.0 (24.0) 16.0 (25.0) 16.0 15.0 10.0 19.0 159.0 110.0
19th 203653 Kyle Martin Vancouver BC CAN ROYAL VANCOUVER 11.0 5.0 11.0 16.0 14.0 10.0 (23.0) (27.0) 11.0 19.0 17.0 164.0 114.0
20th 196150 Stephen Long Santa Barbara CA USA SANTA BARBARA 9.0 15.0 12.0 13.0 13.0 7.0 5.0 (26.0) 23.0 (24.0) 18.0 165.0 115.0
21st 200021 Ryan Mahaffey Kingston ON CAN KINGSTON Y.C. 5.0 8.0 9.0 18.0 6.0 (38.0 OCS) 10.0 19.0 (25.0) 18.0 24.0 180.0 117.0
22nd 188663 Erik Weis Ft. Lauderdale FL USA   6.0 9.0 4.0 28.0 13.0 (38.0 RAF) 9.0 5.0 (29.0) 25.0 27.0 193.0 126.0
23rd 199395 Justin Norton     CAN BYC (36.0 DNC) 11.0 18.0 15.0 9.0 18.0 (38.0 BFD) 23.0 19.0 21.0 6.0 214.0 140.0
24th 175016 Thomson Butcher Houston TX USA TEXAS 20.0 12.0 10.0 3.0 8.0 26.0 17.0 28.0 (34.0) (37.0) 20.0 215.0 144.0
25th 187994 Guillermo Flaquer La Romana   DOM OCOA TRAINIG CA 10.0 9.0 17.0 10.0 19.0 (31.0) 18.0 18.0 20.0 (23.0) 23.0 198.0 144.0
26th 200191 Matt Long Santa Barbara CA USA SANTA BARBARA Y 12.0 11.0 11.0 13.0 20.0 (28.0) 19.0 12.0 24.0 (30.0) 28.0 208.0 150.0
27th 187147 Daniel Barry Petrolia ON CAN SARNIA YACHT CL 13.0 10.0 14.0 (30.0) 25.0 12.0 14.0 25.0 26.0 (32.0) 22.0 223.0 161.0
28th 184411 Wheeler Morris Saint Paul MN USA WBYC 11.0 24.0 23.0 S10 17.0 4.0 19.0 22.0 17.0 (27.0) 26.0 (29.0) 219.0 163.0
29th 178838 Eric Reitinger     USA BBYC 18.0 17.0 16.0 9.0 17.0 24.0 28.0 (30.0) (32.0) 22.0 21.0 234.0 172.0
30th 199350 Jake Rizika     USA WYC 24.0 17.0 19.0 4.0 14.0 29.0 11.0 29.0 (31.0) 28.0 (31.0) 237.0 175.0
31st 121384 Mike Schmidt     USA MRSA 16.0 13.0 13.0 7.0 9.0 (38.0 DNF) 33.0 24.0 (36.0) 33.0 30.0 252.0 178.0
32nd 196275 Victor Sullivan Montreal QC CAN RSTLYC, PCYC 12.0 19.0 13.0 12.0 18.0 27.0 26.0 (33.0) 30.0 (35.0) 26.0 251.0 183.0
33rd 200184 Konrad Davy Brampton ON CAN EYC 28.0 15.0 14.0 6.0 22.0 21.0 24.0 22.0 (35.0) 34.0 (38.0 DNC) 259.0 186.0
34th 204479 Alexander Shepard     CAN ROYAL VANCOUVER 20.0 14.0 15.0 18.0 10.0 22.0 29.0 (36.0) 33.0 (36.0) 32.0 265.0 193.0
35th 188767 Charlie Knape     USA GRYC 17.0 18.0 27.0 8.0 17.0 25.0 30.0 31.0 (37.0) 29.0 (35.0) 274.0 202.0
36th 196288 Daniel Birmingham Kure Beach NC USA CYC NC 14.0 13.0 15.0 26.0 24.0 (33.0) 32.0 (34.0) 28.0 27.0 33.0 279.0 212.0
37th 203636 Henry Machum Halifax NS CAN RNSYS 9.0 21.0 16.0 (38.0 OCS) 21.0 32.0 31.0 (35.0) 22.0 31.0 34.0 290.0 217.0

Silver Flight

Sailed: 11, Discards: 2, To count: 9, Entries: 36, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Skipper City Prov Country Club Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 Total Nett
1st 180521 Marek Zaleski Norwalk CT USA NYC (25.0) 20.0 (30.0) 14.0 10.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 119.0 64.0
2nd 196134 Bryant Wood Halifax NS CAN RNSYS (23.0) 22.0 (26.0) 11.0 22.0 7.0 6.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 S10 129.0 80.0
3rd 170112 Alexander Burke Timberlea NS CAN RNSYS 15.0 23.0 (24.0) (24.0) 12.0 8.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 11.0 6.0 132.0 84.0
4th 187393 Richard Didham San Diego CA USA SDYC 19.0 18.0 (25.0) (27.0) 15.0 1.0 16.0 5.0 1.0 8.0 11.0 146.0 94.0
5th 190230 Scott Collinson Toronto ON CAN RCYC (22.0) 19.0 (28.0) 9.0 18.0 9.0 7.0 7.0 12.0 14.0 8.0 153.0 103.0
6th 199408 Jack Bignell     CAN RNSYS 27.0 14.0 26.0 (35.0) 26.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (37.0 DSQ) 2.0 5.0 S10 180.0 108.0
7th 200525 Thomas Gallagher Hanover NH USA LYC 16.0 (25.0) (24.0 S10) 20.0 20.0 12.0 4.0 15.0 14.0 4.0 5.0 159.0 110.0
8th 201255 Wade Wagner Chicago IL USA CHICAGO YACHT C (26.0) 16.0 17.0 24.0 (27.0) 4.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 7.0 12.0 163.0 110.0
9th 194159 Taylor Perkins Baie d'Urfe QC CAN KYC 14.0 23.0 (29.0) 12.0 (30.0) 14.0 11.0 9.0 8.0 15.0 7.0 172.0 113.0
10th 191958 Philip Karcher sarasota FL USA   (24.0) 21.0 (31.0) 23.0 19.0 10.0 14.0 8.0 9.0 10.0 9.0 178.0 123.0
11th 203914 Matthew Sherar Toronto   CAN ABYC 21.0 12.0 25.0 (31.0) 27.0 (37.0 OCS) 13.0 23.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 200.0 132.0
12th 188724 Steve Livingstone Deep River ON CAN DRYTC 22.0 (27.0) 22.0 (29.0) 15.0 13.0 15.0 13.0 15.0 5.0 16.0 192.0 136.0
13th 187783 Richard Sewards Newmarket ON CAN WATER RAT SC 23.0 20.0 18.0 16.0 (28.0) (37.0 OCS) 12.0 12.0 13.0 9.0 20.0 208.0 143.0
14th 204077 Brendan Aulthouse     CAN   (29.0) 26.0 24.0 25.0 21.0 5.0 3.0 11.0 16.0 (37.0 DNF) 14.0 211.0 145.0
15th 195930 Kevin Wiersma Burlington   CAN KYC/RHYC 31.0 22.0 22.0 19.0 (32.0) (37.0 OCS) 8.0 16.0 6.0 12.0 10.0 215.0 146.0
16th 197128 Riley Finch Oakville ON CAN OST 21.0 16.0 21.0 (32.0) (23.0) 6.0 22.0 20.0 7.0 20.0 37.0 DNE 225.0 170.0
17th 172483 Chris Wilson Livonia NY USA ROCHESTER YACHT 25.0 25.0 23.0 14.0 16.0 17.0 (37.0 OCS) 23.0 S10 (37.0 DNC) 13.0 17.0 S10 247.0 173.0
18th 198415 Thomas Balk lake forest IL USA RNSYS (30.0) 24.0 21.0 27.0 29.0 19.0 9.0 (37.0 DNF) 11.0 21.0 18.0 246.0 179.0
19th 170699 Christian Koppernaes Beaufort SC USA BYSC 19.0 (30.0) (34.0) 29.0 28.0 11.0 21.0 14.0 17.0 25.0 15.0 243.0 179.0
20th 88003 Nick Bailey Mississauga   CAN ABYC 18.0 (34.0) 23.0 (34.0) 30.0 23.0 18.0 6.0 25.0 16.0 23.0 250.0 182.0
21st 200360 David Wagner Chicago IL USA CMRC 26.0 28.0 20.0 20.0 26.0 18.0 (37.0 OCS) 18.0 18.0 17.0 (37.0 DNF) 265.0 191.0
22nd 127890 Nick Gauvreau St. John's NL CAN RNYC (35.0) 30.0 (32.0) 17.0 31.0 15.0 29.0 24.0 20.0 23.0 19.0 275.0 208.0
23rd 188653 Connor Ward Oakville ON CAN BHYC (33.0) 33.0 (36.0) 25.0 33.0 16.0 27.0 22.0 19.0 26.0 24.0 294.0 225.0
24th 204774 Mike Doell TORONTO ON CAN WRSC 27.0 29.0 (32.0) 30.0 29.0 28.0 19.0 (31.0 S10) 24.0 18.0 21.0 288.0 225.0
25th 161930 Peter Britton     USA RYC 29.0 28.0 (37.0 S10) 26.0 23.0 22.0 30.0 (32.0) 29.0 22.0 22.0 300.0 231.0
26th 193292 Levi Harper Niagara on the Lake ON CAN NOLSC 34.0 27.0 28.0 22.0 29.0 S10 (37.0 DNF) 17.0 17.0 21.0 (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 306.0 232.0
27th 195870 Stefan Kremer Guelph ON CAN GCBC (33.0) 32.0 33.0 31.0 (35.0) 27.0 24.0 28.0 23.0 19.0 17.0 302.0 234.0
28th 203926 Chris Mccaffrey Atlanta GA USA AYC 30.0 (36.0 DNC) 34.0 22.0 (35.0) 20.0 28.0 25.0 26.0 29.0 25.0 310.0 239.0
29th 198704 Clark Schultz Grimsby ON CAN BHYC 32.0 33.0 29.0 21.0 (34.0) (37.0 OCS) 31.0 21.0 28.0 28.0 27.0 321.0 250.0
30th 195928 Aaron Oskam Ajax ON CAN WYC (39.0 DNC) 32.0 30.0 (38.0 RAF) 32.0 32.0 S10 25.0 29.0 27.0 24.0 26.0 334.0 257.0
31st 207310 A.J. Keilty Kingston ON CAN KYC (37.0) 31.0 (35.0) 33.0 33.0 S10 29.0 32.0 30.0 22.0 27.0 28.0 337.0 265.0
32nd 198324 Mitchell Banford Brockville ON CAN KYC 28.0 (39.0 OCS) 27.0 28.0 31.0 21.0 20.0 (37.0 OCS) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 342.0 266.0
33rd 198381 Max Seward Bedford NS CAN RNSYS 32.0 26.0 33.0 (38.0 RAF) (38.0 RAF) 24.0 23.0 31.0 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 356.0 280.0
34th 185886 Peter Brickell bowmanville ON CAN WYC 36.0 34.0 (37.0) 32.0 34.0 26.0 26.0 26.0 35.0 S10 (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNF 360.0 286.0
35th 133900 Chris Klotz Ottawa ON CAN BYC 34.0 31.0 31.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 394.0 318.0
36th 186609 Aaron Alexander-Stairs Fredericton NB CAN RNSYS 31.0 29.0 (37.0 DNC) (37.0 DNC) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 393.0 319.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.3 38
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNEDisqualification (other then DGM) not excludable under rule 88.3(b) 37
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DSQDisqualification Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 Varies
RAFRetired after finishing 38
S10Check in / check out penalty first offence Varies

http://www.cork.org/

http://2013laserna.cork.org/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com